home
index of films
index of films featuring maps
index of films featuring photography
bibliography
blogs
maps in films
choses vues - things seen
l'Escalographe
the BlowUp moment
how to map a film
the first maps
>
Some Maps in Gance's Napoléon
Paris
1890s-1909
>
firemen in Paris, 1896
La Villette c.1896-97
Hatot-Breteau 1897
Place de l'Opéra
Paris 1900
French Cancan
>
the real Paquerette
>
Paquerettes
Alice Guy - Paris locations
>
Alice Guy in the brothel ...
a dangerous street corner
Capellani in Paris
La Fille du faux-monnayeur
1910-1929
>
a gateway out of Paris c.1910
L'Enfant de Paris (narrative of an identification)
Fantomas Over Paris: episode 1
>
Fantomas Over Paris: episode 2
>
Fantomas Over Paris: episode 3
>
Fantomas Over Paris: episode 4
>
Fantomas Over Belgium
One Place, Three Films: Fantomas and the French New Wave
a staircase in Belleville
Vampires Over Paris
>
Les Vampires 1
Les Vampires 2
Les Vampires 3
Les Vampires 4
Les Vampires 5
Les Vampires 6
Les Vampires, 7
Les Vampires 8
Les Vampires 9
Les Vampires 10
Irma Vep posts a letter
Inside-Outside: space and light in Judex
L'Affaire Barsac
neon Paris c.1913
electric nights in Paris (and Berlin)
1930-1959
>
Quai des Orfèvres
Olivia - Audry - 1951
Paris Noir: Becker, Dassin, Melville
the persistence of graffiti: Paris c.1952
Du rififi chez les hommes - reading topotropically
>
Du rififi chez les hommes - locations identified
Het Parijs van Le Ballon rouge
the New Wave and after
>
New Wave places
>
New Wave Paris
>
New Wave Newness: architecture in Paris
Eric Rohmer in the rue de la Huchette, c.1956
Les 400 coups: Paris locations
>
Baisers volés
'New York Herald Tribune' - Parrish and Godard on the rue de Berri
>
A bout de souffle (narrative of an identification)
the Grisbi connection: Chabrol and Becker
Les Bonnes Femmes: sequence by sequence
Une femme est une femme: the places documented
the boulevard des Italiens
Jules et Jim: Paris configured
the place of cinema: cinema as location in Vivre sa vie
Godard and Melville: the view from the rue Jenner
>
Melville: more views from the rue Jenner
the New Wave in Pigalle c.1963
La Peau douce - displaced places
Le Bonheur 1965
Paris vu par
Masculin Féminin
The Topography of La Guerre est finie
France
Le Samourai: places and maps
>
Un flic: art and artifice
Bresson in Paris - Pickpocket
Bresson 69-71
Every Revolution
statues in Godard and Duras
Holy Motors
>
Holy Motors - notes
banlieues
>
Le Canal de Ourcq
Ville d'Avray en 1903
Three filmmakers in Romainville
filmmaking in the Fontainebleau forest
Feuillade's lonely villas
anarchists in the suburbs c.1912
One Church Two Cemeteries: Clouzot and Chabrol at Montfort L'Amaury
Feuilladian Franju - Les Yeux sans visage
country houses and suburban villas
banlieue locations in L'Amour existe
the Landru Villa
1 place 2 filmmakers: Rivette & Chabrol in Ermenonville
Céline et Julie: what's the address of that house?
cinemas in La Petite Voleuse
The Stairs: Paris
London
1890s-1920s
>
Lumiere London
>
Lumière London, bis
Robert Paul in London: tour guide and film maker
Ultus in Isleworth
Cocaine 1922
Fu Manchu 1923
London Locations
>
Piccadilly Circus
>
Piccadilly Circus in films
Piccadilly Circus in art
Piccadilly Circus in postcards
Piccadilly Circus photographed
Piccadilly Circus: invisible things
Muswell Hill
the Arsenal Stadium mysteries
Brentford streets on screen
the locality of London studios
>
Early Ealing
straight out of Whetstone
Walthamstow's studios
Sherlock Holmes
>
some Baker Street irregularities
an American Sherlock in London
Sojourners + Cosmopolitans
>
London in French Film
>
Rififi in London
London in London River
maps in krimis
Kriminal (1966)
Kaurismaki's London c. 1989
places in Face
Geneva
Swiss New Wave - shared-world practice
Geneva in Swiss New Wave films
>
SNW Geneva: collective housing
SNW Geneva: villas
SNW Geneva: bowlings + piscines
The Chronology of Le Petit Soldat
La Lune avec les dents (Michel Soutter 1966)
L'Inconnu de Shandigor (J.-L. Roy 1967)
signage, etc.
studios, etc.
Eclair
Eclipse
Gaumont
>
Cité Elgé locations
Lumière
Lux
Pathé
>
Where's Max
>
when Harry met Max, and where
Max takes the train
Bébé victime d'une erreur...
Montreuil in Pathe films
Pathé police stations
Pathé filmmaking in Nice c. 1908
studios & the local
>
Ealing
>
Kind Hearts and Coronets: suburbia and other places
the view from Ealing
my local filmmaker
The Unfortunate Policeman
>
Buy Your Own Cherries
>
The Medium Exposed
>
The ? Motorist
>
The Fatal Hand
>
A Little Bit of Cloth
Blind Man's Bluff
>
Bill Sikes Up-To-Date
Walter Booth in Muswell Hill
my local cinemas
favourites
Agnès Varda
>
Cleo 5-7 - Time
Sans toit ni loi
>
Sans toit ni loi - the 12 tracking shots
Mona's postcard collection
Alice Guy
>
Alice Guy + JLG
Chris Marker
Jacques Rivette
>
a map of Out 1
Le Pont du Nord: locations identified
>
topographical telescoping in Le Pont du Nord
Le Pont du Nord (narrative of an identification)
J.-L. Godard
>
Godardiana
A bout de souffle: footnotes to the film
>
A bout de souffle - the cast list
A bout de souffle in colour
photographs in Le Petit Soldat
Bande à part
Paintings in Pierrot le fou
sculptures in Made in USA
Les Fins de Godard
Week End - time, place and cars
Bukowski in Sauve qui peut (la vie)
Life magazine + Hdc
J.-P. Melville
Louis Feuillade
Max Linder
Robert Paul
cine-tourists
a German tourist in Paris: Le Silence de la mer
an American tourist in Paris
History Lessons in Rome
Nouvelle Vague
New Wave Christmas
the New Wave and modern art
>
New Wave Braque
New Wave Chagall
New Wave Klee
New Wave Manet
New Wave Miro
New Wave Modigliani
New Wave Picasso
Pierre Alechinsky in Le Joli Mai (1963)
New Wave cameos
Attal et Zardi
Le Signe du Lion: six small things
New Wave films in New Wave films
Cahiers du Cinéma on screen
other things
assorted stamps
Maps in Books
the topographies of La Fille aux yeux d'or
place-time in Thérèse Raquin
photography
>
10 photographs by Brassaï in 3 Paris dancehalls
>
painters in the rue Blomet
Gisèle Freund in Paris
>
Gisèle Freund in Histoire(s) du cinéma
Godard's Histoire(s): photographs of women
the photographer as photographer: André Dino with Tati, Truffaut and Chabrol
some Simenon book covers
films playing at the Moulin Rouge
building sites
>
a building site and some buildings, c.1961
>
Jean Ginsberg
93 - Seine Saint Denis: HLM, cités, grands ensembles
>
93 - Seine Saint Denis: Aubervilliers to Bondy
93 - Seine Saint Denis: Drancy to l'île Saint Denis
93 - Seine Saint Denis: La Courneuve to Saint Ouen
93 - Seine Saint Denis: Sevran to Villepinte
Chateau Gaillard
Euston Station
investigations
>
A Remarkable Journey in Zigoto's New Motor-Car - 1912
the Hotel Bristol enigma
news
>
French news
news from England
news from the U.S.
a picture of great significance
A Girl and a Gun
>
Griffith, Shadowland, May 1922
efc - places
contact details
directories
address books
hotel registers
envelopes and postcards
telegrams
family, locality
a Succession of Edwards
Henri Grieshaber - architecte chaudefonnier
about this site
Publications
The Cine-Tourist
a chronological list of over 400 films featuring maps
1905 - 1909
La presa di Roma (Filoteo Alberini 1905)
The World's Wizard (R.W. Paul 1906?)
Les Chansons ont leur destin (anonymous Gaumont production 1908)
1910 - 1919
Christophe Colomb (Gaumont production 1910)
Monsieur de Crac (Emile Cohl 1910)
La Police en l'an 2000 (anonymous Gaumont production 1910)
Un drame à l'usine (anonymous Gaumont production 1912)
Juve contre Fantômas (Louis Feuillade 1913)
Le Chevalier de Maison Rouge (Albert Capellani 1914)
Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade 1916)
J’accuse (Abel Gance 1919)
1920 - 1929
Strike (Sergei Eisenstein 1921)
Paris qui dort (René Clair 1923)
Visages d'enfants (Jacques Feyder 1923)
La Vocation d'André Carel (Jean Choux 1925)
Garras de oro [The Dawn of Justice] (P.P. Jambrina 1926)
The General (Buster Keaton 1926)
The Lodger (Alfred Hitchcock 1926)
Rien que les heures (Alberto Cavalcanti 1926)
L'Invitation au voyage (Germaine Dulac 1927)
Die Liebe der Jeanne Ney (G.W. Pabst 1927)
Le Mystère de la tour Eiffel (Julien Duvivier 1927)
Napoléon (Abel Gance 1927)
La Proie du vent (René Clair 1927)
Prostitute (Oleg Frelikh 1927)
Tretya meshchanskaya [Bed and Sofa] (Abram Room 1927)
Voyage au Congo (Marc Allégret 1927)
L'Argent (Marcel L'Herbier 1928)
La Chute de La maison Usher (Jean Epstein 1928)
Maldone (Jean Grémillon 1928)
October (Sergei Eisenstein 1928)
Pour vos beaux yeux (Henri Storck 1929)
1930 - 1939
Africa in Flames [Stampede] (C. Court Treatt, Stella Court Treatt 1930)
Histoire de détective (Charles Dekeukeleire 1930)
La Petite Lise (Jean Grémillon 1930)
Terra madre (Alessandro Blasetti 1930)
Coeurs joyeux (Hanns Schwarz & Max de Vaucorbeil 1931)
Dainah la métisse (Jean Grémillon 1931)
La Fin du monde (Abel Gance 1931)
M (Fritz Lang 1931)
Le Parfum de la dame en noir (Marcel L'Herbier 1931)
Rich and Strange [East of Shanghai] (Alfred Hitchcock 1931)
Allo Berlin? Ici Paris! (Julien Duvivier 1932)
Boudu sauvé des eaux (Jean Renoir 1932)
The Mask of Fu Manchu (Charles Brabin 1932)
Female (Michael Curtiz, William Dieterle, William A. Wellman 1933)
Rackety Rax (Alfred Werker 1932)
Camicia nera (Giovacchino Forzano 1933)
The Good Companions (Victor Saville 1933)
King Kong (Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack 1933)
Le Maître des forges (Abel Gance 1933)
Nieuwe gronden (Joris Ivens 1933)
Le Tunnel (Kurt Bernhardt 1933)
A Windmill in Barbados (Basil Wright 1933)
Charlie Chan in London (Eugene Forde 1934)
La Crise est finie (Robert Siodmak 1934)
The Fair City of Idaupur (Geoffrey Barkas 1934)
The Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke 1934)
Mauvaise Graine (Billy Wilder & Alexander Esway 1934)
The Merry Widow (Ernst Lubitsch 1934)
The 39 Steps (Alfred Hitchcock 1935)
Glimpses of India (Rosie Newman 1935)
Public Hero #1 (J. Walter Ruben 1935)
Sanders of the River (Zoltan Korda 1935)
Hell Unlimited (Norman McLaren & Helen Biggar 1936)
Love On the Run (W.S. Van Dyke 1936)
Prends la Route (Jean Boyer 1936)
The Road to Glory (Howard Hawks 1936)
Der Berg Ruft (Luis Trenker 1937)
Bílá nemoc [Skeleton on Horseback] (Hugo Haas 1937)
California Straight Ahead! (Arthur Lubin 1937)
The Challenge (Milton Rosmer 1937)
Charlie Chan At The Olympics (H. Bruce Humberstone 1937)
Dark Journey (Victor Saville 1937)
La Grande Illusion (Jean Renoir 1937)
Marthe Richard Au Service de la France (Raymond Bernard 1937)
Le Messager (Raymond Rouleau 1937)
Pépé le Moko (Julien Duvivier 1937)
The Prisoner of Zenda (John Cromwell 1937)
Soeurs d'Armes (Léon Poirier 1937)
Symphony of Lianhua - Nightmare in Spring Chamber (Mu Fei 1937)
We Live In Two Worlds (Alberto Cavalcanti 1937)
Algiers (John Cromwell 1938)
Chéri-Bibi (Léon Mathot 1938)
The River (Pare Lorentz 1938)
The Arsenal Stadium Mystery (Thorold Dickinson 1939)
Espoir (André Malraux 1939)
I Met A Murderer (Roy Kellino 1939)
Ninotchka (Ernst Lubitsch 1939)
1940 - 1949
Charlie Chan In Panama (Norman Foster 1940)
Feldzug in Polen (Fritz Hippler 1940)
Foreign Correspondent (Alfred Hitchcock 1940)
Gaslight (Thorold Dickinson 1940)
The Great Dictator (Charlie Chaplin 1940)
Tempête (Dominique Bernard-Deschamps 1940)
The Westerner (William Wyler 1940)
L'Assassinat du Père Noël [The Murder of Santa Claus] (Christian-Jaque 1941)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles 1941)
City Bound (Robin Carruthers 1941)
High Sierra (Raoul Walsh 1941)
Meet John Doe (Frank Capra 1941)
The Smiling Ghost (Lewis Seiler 1941)
That Hamilton Woman (Alexander Korda 1941)
Words For Battle (Humphrey Jennings 1941)
Aniki Bóbó (Manoel de Oliveira 1942)
Casablanca (Michael Curtiz 1942)
The First of the Few (Leslie Howard 1942)
Food Will Win The War (Ben Sharpsteen for Disney 1942)
The Goose Steps Out (Basil Dearden 1942)
Native Land (Leo Hurwitz & Paul Strand 1942)
La nave bianca [The White Ship] (Roberto Rossellini 1942)
Reunion in France (Jules Dassin 1942)
Corvette K-225 (Richard Rosson, Howard Hawks 1943)
The Grain that Built a Hemisphere (Bill Roberts for Disney 1943)
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger 1943)
Nepobedimye [Invincible] (Sergei Gerasimov, Mikhail Kalatozov 1943)
Picpus (Richard Pottier 1943)
Titanic (Herbert Selpin 1943)
Wilder Urlaub (Franz Schnyder 1943)
Gaslight (George Cukor 1944)
The Impostor (Julien Duvivier 1944)
A Gun in His Hand (Joseph Losey 1945)
Rome Open City (Roberto Rossellini 1945)
Le Vampire (Jean Painlevé 1945)
La Bataille du rail (René Clément 1946)
The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks 1946)
Cloak and Dagger (Fritz Lang 1946)
Decoy (Jack Bernhard 1946)
Detour (Edgar J. Ulmer 1946)
Duel in the Sun (King Vidor 1946)
Eugenia Grandet (Mario Soldati 1946)
The Killers (Robert Siodmak 1946)
Martin Roumagnac (Georges Lacombe 1946)
Paisà (Roberto Rossellini 1946)
The Stranger (Orson Welles 1946)
Lured (Douglas Sirk 1947)
Monsieur Chasse (Willy Rozier 1947)
Quai des Orfèvres (Henri-Georges Clouzot 1947)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Huston 1947)
Falklands: The Story (1948)
My Bunny Lies Over the Sea (Chuck Jones 1948)
Noose (Edmond T. Greville 1948)
56 rue Pigalle (Willy Rozier 1949)
Africa Screams (Charles Barton 1949)
Entre onze heures et minuit (Henri Decoin 1949)
L'Epave (Willy Rozier 1949)
The Fountainhead (King Vidor 1949)
Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis 1949)
Jolson Sings Again (Henry Levin 1949)
Maya (Raymond Bernard 1949)
Passport to Pimlico (Henry Cornelius 1949)
Proshchay, Amerika! [Farewell, America] (Alexander Dovzhenko 1949)
Le Secret de Mayerling (Jean Delannoy 1949)
Le Silence de la mer (Jean-Pierre Melville 1949)
The Third Man (Carol Reed 1949)
Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock 1949)
The Undercover Man (Joseph H. Lewis 1949)
1950 - 1959
The Big Lift (George Seaton 1950)
Gunman in the Streets (Frank Tuttle 1950)
In A Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray 1950)
Operation X (Gregory Ratoff 1950)
Orphée (Jean Cocteau 1950)
Seven Days Till Noon (Roy Boulting 1950)
Transport (Peter Bradford 1950)
The Girl on the Bridge (Hugo Haas 1951)
Les Miracles n’ont lieu qu’une fois (Yves Allegret 1951)
The Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller 1951)
Les Amants maudits (Willy Rozier 1952)
Frauenschicksale [Women's Destinies] (Slatan Dudow 1952)
I Believe in You (Basil Dearden & Michael Relph 1952)
Invasion USA (Alfred E. Green 1952)
Manina, la fille sans voiles [The Girl in the Bikini] (Willy Rozier 1952)
The Prisoner of Zenda (Richard Thorpe 1952)
Act of Love (Anatole Litvak 1953)
The Big Heat (Fritz Lang 1953)
The Cruel Sea (Charles Frend 1953)
I Love Melvin (Don Weis 1953)
The Man Between (Carol Reed 1953)
Pickup on South Street (Samuel Fuller 1953)
Les Statues meurent aussi [Statues Also Die] (Alain Resnais & Chris Marker 1953)
Navajo Canyon Country (Avalon Daggett 1954)
River of No Return (Otto Preminger 1954)
The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa 1954)
Suddenly (Lewis Allen 1954)
Tradita (Mario Bonnard 1954)
Witness to Murder (Roy Rowland 1954)
World for Ransom (Robert Aldrich 1954)
À toi de jouer... Callaghan!!! (Willy Rozier 1955)
Le Crâneur (Dimitri Kirsanoff 1955)
Du rififi chez les hommes (Jules Dassin 1955)
Herds West (Avalon Daggett 1955)
House of Bamboo (Samuel Fuller 1955)
Les Mauvaises Rencontres (Alexandre Astruc 1955)
La Môme Pigalle (Alfred Rode 1955)
Mr Arkadin [aka Confidential Report] (Orson Welles 1955)
The Seven Year Itch (Billy Wilder 1955)
Around the World in Eighty Days (Michael Anderson 1956)
Cette sacrée gamine [Naughty Girl] (Michel Boisrond 1956)
En effeuillant la marguerite [Mam'zelle Striptease] (Marc Allégret 1956)
The Flaming Teenage (Charles Edwards & Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr 1956)
Helen of Troy (Robert Wise 1956)
Lust For Life (Vincente Minnelli 1956)
The Man Who Never Was (Ronald Neame 1956)
Slightly Scarlet (Allan Dwan 1956)
The 27th Day (William Asher 1957)
Les 3 font la paire (Sacha Guitry 1957)
Crime of Passion (Gerd Oswald 1957)
Jet Pilot ( Josef von Sternberg 1957)
Lettre de Sibérie (Chris Marker 1957)
Paris clandestin (Walter Kapps 1957)
Rafles sur la ville (Pierre Chenal 1957)
Silk Stockings (Rouben Mamoulian 1957)
Les Amants (Louis Malle 1958)
Ascenseur pour l'échafaud (Louis Malle 1958)
Echec au porteur (Gilles Grangier 1958)
Der Eiserne Gustav (Georg Hurdalek 1958)
En cas de malheur (Claude Autant-Lara 1958)
Es geschah am helichten Tag [It Happened in Broad Daylight] (Ladislao Vajda 1958)
South Pacific (Joshua Logan 1958)
The Trollenberg Terror [aka The Crawling Eye] (Quentin Lawrence 1958)
The 39 Steps (Ralph Thomas 1959)
Les 400 coups (François Truffaut 1959)
Carlton-Browne of the F.O. ( Roy Boulting, Jeffrey Dell 1959)
La Femme et le Pantin (Julien Duvivier 1959)
Imitation of Life (Douglas Sirk 1959)
Moi, un noir (Treichville) (Jean Rouch 1959)
North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock 1959)
Ohayô (Yasujirô Ozu 1959)
Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks 1959)
Seigneurs de la forêt (Henry Brandt & Heinz Sielmann 1959)
1960 - 1969
The 1000 Eyes of Dr Mabuse (Fritz Lang 1960)
A bout de souffle (Jean-Luc Godard 1960)
L'Amour existe [Love Exists] (Maurice Pialat 1960)
Le Bois des amants (Claude Autant-Lara 1960)
Exodus (Otto Preminger 1960)
Foxhole in Cairo (John Llewellyn Moxey 1960)
Die Herren der Welt (William Dieterle 1960)
Le Petit Soldat (Jean-Luc Godard 1960)
Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock 1960)
Tire au flanc 62 (Claude de Givray & François Truffaut 1960)
Le Trou (Jacques Becker 1960)
Un couple (Jean-Pierre Mocky 1960)
Village of the Damned (Wolf Rilla 1960)
Baron Prásil [Baron Münchhausen] (Karel Zeman 1961)
Critique de la séparation (Guy Debord 1961)
Gorgo (Eugene Lourie 1961)
Les Grandes Personnes (Jean Valère 1961)
Het mes (Fons Rademakers 1961)
Lola (Jacques Demy 1961)
Night Tide (Curtis Harrington 1961)
The Night We Dropped A Clanger (Darcy Conyers 1961)
One, Two, Three (Billy Wilder 1961)
Le Puits aux trois vérités (François Villiers 1961)
Terres noires (Luc Moullet 1961)
Victim (Basil Dearden 1961)
The Young Ones (Sidney J. Furie 1961)
Dr No (Terence Young 1962)
L’Oiseau moqueur [The Mockingbird] (Robert Enrico 1962)
The Pitcairn People (Peter Newington 1962)
A toi de faire... mignonne (Bernard Borderie 1963)
... A Valparaiso (Joris Ivens 1963)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock 1963)
Protokoll einer Revolution (Günter Lemmer 1963)
Strip-tease (Jacques Poitrenaud 1963)
Tystnaden [The Silence] (Ingmar Bergman 1963)
The Wrong Arm of the Law (Cliff Owen 1963)
Älskande par [Loving Couples] (Mai Zetterling 1964)
Back Door to Hell (Monte Hellman 1964)
Children of the Damned (Anton Leader 1964)
Le Coup de grâce (Jean Cayrol & Claude Durand 1964)
Fail Safe (Sidney Lumet 1964)
Flight to Fury (Monte Hellman 1964)
Goldfinger (Guy Hamilton 1964)
L'Insoumis (Alain Cavalier 1964)
Mata Hari agent H.21 (Jean-Louis Richard 1964)
La Mort d'un tueur [Death of a Killer] (Robert Hossein 1964)
The Naked Kiss (Samuel Fuller 1964)
The Red Desert (Michelangelo Antonioni 1964)
The Train (John Frankenheimer 1964)
The Walls Have Eyes (Gene Martyn 1964)
Yoyo (Pierre Etaix 1964)
Darling (John Schlesinger 1965)
Dr Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine (Norman Taurog 1965)
Furia à Bahia pour OSS 117 (André Hunebelle 1965)
Help! (Richard Lester 1965)
The Intelligence Men (Robert Asher 1965)
It Happened Here (Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo 1965)
The Liquidator (Jack Cardiff 1965)
Major Dundee (Sam Peckinpah 1965)
Our Man Flint (Daniel Mann 1965)
Les Pays loins (Jean Rollin 1965)
The Railrodder (Gerald Potterton, John Spotton, Buster Keaton 1965)
The Spy Who Came In From the Cold (Martin Ritt 1965)
Vaghe stella dell’Orsa (Luchino Visconti 1965)
Viva Maria (Louis Malle 1965)
Avec la peau des autres (Jacques Deray 1966)
Cartes sur table (Jess Franco 1966)
Casino Royale (Joseph McGrath, Robert Parrish et al. 1966)
Chappaqua (Conrad Rooks 1966)
Dr Goldfoot & the Girl Bombs (Mario Bava 1966)
Fireball 500 (William Asher 1966)
La Guerre est finie (Alain Resnais 1966)
Der lachende Mann (Walter Heynowski & Gerhard Scheumann 1966)
La Ligne de démarcation (Claude Chabrol 1966)
The Silencers (Phil Karlson 1966)
Trans Europ Express (Alain Robbe-Grillet 1966)
Un uomo a metà (Vittorio de Seta 1966)
Une ville à Chandigarh (Alain Tanner 1966)
Billion Dollar Brain (Ken Russell 1967)
Chamaco (Leopoldo Savona 1967)
Col cuore in gola [Dead Stop] (Tinto Brass 1967)
In Like Flint (Gordon Douglas 1967)
King Kong Escapes [Kingu Kongu no gyakushû] (Ishirô Honda 1967)
La Route de Corinth (Claude Chabrol 1967)
Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville 1967)
Baisers volés (François Truffaut 1968)
Danger: Diabolik (Mario Bava 1968)
Le Gai Savoir (Jean-Luc Godard 1968)
Hang 'Em High (Ted Post 1968)
The Man Without a Map aka The Ruined Map [Moetsukita chizu] (Hiroshi Teshigahara 1968)
Otley (Dick Clement 1968)
La Pomme (Michel Soutter 1968)
The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester 1969)
Les Choses de la vie (Claude Sautet 1969)
Citroën-Nanterre (Edouard Hayem 1969)
Lions Love (Agnès Varda 1969)
Les Patates (Claude Autant-Lara 1969)
Queimada (Gillo Pontecorvo 1969)
La Sirène du Mississippi (François Truffaut 1969)
Soleil ô (Med Hondo 1969)
Valparaiso Valparaiso (Pascal Aubier 1969)
La Voie lactée (The Milky Way] (Luis Buñuel 1969)
1970 - 1979
Bakumatsu (Daisuke Ito 1970)
Le Cercle rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville 1970)
Colossus: the Forbin Project (Joseph Sargent 1970)
Le Diamant (Paul Grimault 1970)
Ein großer, graublauer Vogel [A Big Grey Blue Bird] (Thomas Schamoni 1970)
La Pacifista (Miklós Jancsó 1970)
Sex Power (Henry Chapier 1970)
Boulevard du rhum (Robert Enrico 1971)
The Infatuated Camera (Ed Van Der Elsken 1971)
On the Buses (Harry Booth 1971)
Out 1, noli me tangere (Jacques Rivette 1971)
Le Souffle au coeur (Louis Malle 1971)
Cosa avete fatto a Solange? [What You Done To Solange] (Massimo Dallamano 1972)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bunuel 1972)
Roma (Federico Fellini 1972)
La Vallée [Obscured by Clouds] (Barbet Schroeder 1972)
Le Chien mélomane (Paul Grimault 1973)
Les Chinois à Paris (Jean Yanne 1973)
Deathline (Gary Sherman 1973)
Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg 1973)
L’Evènement le plus important depuis que l’homme a marché sur la lune (Jacques Demy 1973)
F For Fake (Orson Welles 1973)
O Lucky Man! (Lindsay Anderson 1973)
Opera (Bruno Bozzetto & Guido Manuli 1973)
Le Retour d'Afrique (Alain Tanner 1973)
Si Don Juan était une femme (Roger Vadim 1973)
Slaughter's Big Rip Off (Gordon Douglas 1973)
La Société du spectacle (Guy Debord 1973)
Les Soleils de l'Ile de Pâques (Pierre Kast 1973)
Steelyard Blues (Alan Myerson 1973)
Chinatown (Roman Polanski 1974)
Death Wish (Michael Winner 1974)
Les Gaspards (Pierre Tchernia 1974)
Ici et Ailleurs (J-L Godard & A-M Miéville 1974)
Mossafer [The Traveller] (Abbas Kiarostami 1974)
Serieux comme le plaisir (Robert Benayoun 1974)
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick 1975)
C'est pas parce qu'on a rien à dire qu'il faut fermer sa gueule... (Jacques Besnard 1975)
Flic Story (Jacques Deray 1975)
India Song (Marguerite Duras 1975)
Pastorali (Otar losseliani 1975)
Peur sur la ville (Henri Verneuil 1975)
Tommy (Ken Russell 1975)
Xala (Ousmane Sembene 1975)
A nous les petites anglaises (Michel Lang 1976)
Bicentennial (Vincent Collins 1976)
Cross of Iron (Sam Peckinpah 1976)
France tour détour (Jean-Luc Godard & Anne-Marie Miéville 1976)
Im Lauf der Zeit [Kings Of The Road] (Wim Wenders 1976)
Jonas qui aura 25 ans en l'an 2000 (Alain Tanner 1976)
Die Marquise von O (Eric Rohmer 1976)
Noroît (Jacques Rivette 1976)
The Tenant (Roman Polanski 1976)
Unmade Beds (Amos Poe 1976)
The Chess Players [Shatranj Ke Khilari] (Satyajit Ray 1977)
Le Diable probablement (Robert Bresson 1977)
Diabolo menthe (Diane Kurys 1977)
Sweeney! (David Wickes 1977)
L'Une chante l'autre pas [One Sings the Other Doesn't] (Agnès Varda 1977)
Violette et François (Jacques Rouffio 1977)
A Walk Through H (Peter Greenaway 1978)
Confidences pour confidences (Pascal Thomas 1978)
Jubilee (Derek Jarman 1978)
Superman (Richard Donner 1978)
Sweeney 2 (Tom Clegg 1978)
Breakthrough (Andrew V. McLagen 1979)
Flic ou voyou (Georges Lautner 1979)
The Nineteen Year Old's Map [Jukyusai no chisu] (Mitsuo Yanagimachi 1979)
Les Petites Fugues (Yves Yersin 1979)
1980 - 1989
The Long Good Friday (John Mackenzie 1980)
Mon oncle d'Amérique (Alain Resnais 1980)
The Treasure of the Grotoceans (Co Hoedeman 1980)
Zig-Zag (Raoul Ruiz 1980)
Blow Out (Brian de Palma 1981)
Diva (Jean-Jacques Beineix 1981)
Le Pont du nord (Jacques Rivette 1981)
The Territory (Raoul Ruiz 1981)
Time Bandits (Terry Gilliam 1981)
Les Uns et les Autres (Claude Lelouch 1981)
La Balance (Bob Swaim 1982)
Britannia Hospital (Lindsay Anderson 1982)
Le Crime d'amour (Guy Gilles 1982)
Finye [The Wind] (Souleymane Cissé 1982)
Identification of a Woman (Michelangelo Antonioni 1982)
Les Maîtres du temps (René Laloux 1982)
L'Argent (Robert Bresson 1983)
L'Amour à mort (Alain Resnais 1984)
Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax 1984)
Histoire d'une main (Raul Ruiz 1984)
Christopher Columbus (Alberto Lattuada 1985)
Crossroads (Walter Hill 1986)
Le Déclin de l’empire américain [The Decline of the American Empire] (Denys Arcand 1986)
Mon beau-frère a tué ma soeur (Jacques Rouffio 1986)
Thames Film (William Raban 1986)
La Vallée fantôme (Alain Tanner 1987)
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders 1987)
De bruit et de fureur (Jean-Claude Brisseau 1988)
L'Orchestre rouge (Jacques Rouffio 1988)
Ya bon les blancs (Marco Ferreri 1988)
Almanach des adresses des demoiselles de Paris (Walérian Borowczyk 1989)
Chameleon Street (Wendell B. Harris Jr 1989)
Jésus de Montréal (Denys Arcand 1989)
Sex, Lies and Videotape (Steven Soderbergh 1989)
1990 - 1999
Autostop (Nikita Mikhalkov 1990)
Edward Scissorhands (Tim Burton 1990)
The Two Jakes (Jack Nicholson 1990)
Delicatessen (Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet 1991)
Europa (Lars von Trier 1991)
Sale comme un ange (Catherine Breillat 1991)
Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders 1991)
Virgin High (Richard Gabai 1991)
Holozän (Heinz Bütler & Manfred Eicher 1992)
Britannia (Joanna Quinn 1993)
Sleepless In Seattle (Nora Ephron 1993)
D-Day to Berlin (George Stevens Jr 1994)
Grosse fatigue (Michel Blanc 1994)
J’ai pas sommeil (Claire Denis 1994)
London (Patrick Keiller 1994)
Trois couleurs: rouge (Krzysztof Kieslowski 1994)
La Cérémonie (Claude Chabrol 1995)
Lumière et compagnie (Gaston Kaboré, Michael Haneke et al., 1995)
Op Center (Lewis Teague 1995)
Les Rendez-vous de Paris (Eric Rohmer 1995)
Chacun cherche son chat (Cédric Klapisch 1996)
For Ever Mozart (Jean-Luc Godard 1996)
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas 1996)
Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh 1996)
Face (Antonia Bird 1997)
Level Five (Chris Marker 1997)
Asphalto (Ilppo Pohjola 1998)
C'est la tangente que je préfère (Charlotte Silvera 1998)
The Danube Exodus (Péter Forgács 1998)
L.A. Without A Map (Mika Kaurismäki 1998)
8½ Women (Peter Greenaway 1999)
The World Is Not Enough (Michael Apted 1999)
2000 - 2009
Attention aux chiens (François-Christophe Marzal 2000)
La Comédie de l'innocence (Raoul Ruiz 2000)
La Faute à Voltaire (Abdellatif Kechiche 2000)
Les Glaneurs et la Glaneuse (Agnès Varda 2000)
Prison Images (Harun Farocki 2000)
Sobibór, 14 octobre 1943, 16 heures (Claude Lanzmann 2001)
Swordfish (Dominic Sena 2001)
Under The Stars (Christos Georgiou 2001)
Bloody Sunday (Paul Greengrass 2002)
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (George Clooney 2002)
Kaante (Sanjay Gupta 2002)
London Orbital (Chris Petit & Iain Sinclair 2002)
Puckoon (Terence Ryan 2002)
Remembrance of Things to Come (Chris Marker 2002)
De tweeling [Twin Sisters] (Ben Sombogaart 2002)
() (Morgan Fisher 2003)
Ripoux 3 (Claude Zidi 2003)
36 Quai des Orfèvres (Olivier Marchal 2004)
Agents secrets (Frédéric Schoendoerffer 2004)
Le Clan (Gaël Morel 2004)
Layer Cake (Matthew Vaughn 2004)
Super Size Me (Morgan Spurlock 2004)
Viva Laldjérie (Nadir Moknèche 2004)
Caché (Michael Haneke 2005)
Joyeux Noël (Christian Carion 2005)
Les Saignantes (Jean-Pierre Bekolo 2005)
Tertium non datur (Lucian Pintille 2005)
Bamako (Abdherramane Sissako 2006)
The Black Dahlia (Brian De Palma 2006)
Comme des voleurs (Lionel Baier 2006)
Confessions of Pain [Seung Sing] (Wai-keung Lau, Alan Mak 2006)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Gore Verbinski 2006)
Sixty Six (Paul Wieland 2006)
Les Chansons d'amour (Christophe Honoré 2007)
Cristóvão Colombo - O Enigma (Manoel de Oliveira 2007)
There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson 2007)
La Vie parisienne (François Roussillon 2007)
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves 2008)
Entre les murs (Laurent Cantet 2008)
Fritsud ja blondiinid [Nazis and Blondes] (Arbo Tammiksaar 2008)
Les Plages d’Agnès (Agnès Varda 2008)
A l'origine (Xavier Giannoli 2009)
Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarentino 2009)
The London Perambulator (John Rogers 2009)
Terre de la folie (Luc Moullet 2009)
2010...
Film socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard 2010)
Robinson in Ruins (Patrick Keiller 2010)
Rose c'est Paris (Bettina Rheims & Serge Bramly 2010)
Route 132 (Louis Bélanger 2010)
Seasons of a Life (Charles Shemu Joyah 2010)
Video Mappings: Aida, Palestine (Till Roeskens 2011)
Excision (Richard Bates jr 2012)
Herd In Iceland (Lindsay Blatt and Paul Taggart 2012)
London Babylon (Julien Temple 2012)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson 2012)
Rommel (Nikolaus Stein von Kamienski 2012)